Ihyonch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Ihyonch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.7169 Longitude 129.2981 Altitude (feet) 36
Lat (DMS) 40° 43' 1N Long (DMS) 129° 17' 53E Altitude (meters) 10
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7612

Weather Charts


Ihyonch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ihyonch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ihyonch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Ohyonch'on
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hurijin (1.2 nm)
Haep'yongdong-Tae-dong (1.4 nm)
Tongch'on (1.4 nm)
Ch'undong-ni (1.5 nm)
Sokho-ri (0.5 nm)
Yongsan-ch'on (0.7 nm)
Sumyo-dong (0.9 nm)
P'unghyon (1.3 nm)
Yangch'on (0.4 nm)
Ch'ang-ch'on (0.9 nm)
Yongam-dong (1.0 nm)
Hanch'on (0.6 nm)
Kan-ch'on (1.2 nm)
Samgunjin (1.4 nm)
Toryong-dong (1.4 nm)
Namgok (1.6 nm)
Yujin (1.9 nm)
Hankkut (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 11 nm N 2
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 27 nm W 226
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 45 nm N 20 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 69 nm N 20
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 81 nm N 331 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm NW Pukkwan Victory Monument
5.0 nm SW Kimchaek Municipal Stadium
5.3 nm SW Kimchaek
5.6 nm SW Kimchaek Station
12.1 nm N List of highway airstrips in North Korea
11.7 nm NE Hwadae County
14.7 nm N Kilju Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:47:04 2016