Tongch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Tongch’on,동촌

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.7133 Longitude 129.2669 Altitude (feet) 101
Lat (DMS) 40° 42' 48N Long (DMS) 129° 16' 1E Altitude (meters) 30
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7335

Weather Charts


Tongch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Noha (0.8 nm)
Nambol (0.9 nm)
Haep'yongdong-Tae-dong (0.2 nm)
Ch'undong-ni (0.3 nm)
Un'gok (0.9 nm)
Tangjoch'on (1.1 nm)
Ch'undongdae-dong (1.8 nm)
P'unghyon (1.9 nm)
Songjung-ni (2.0 nm)
Nongsong-dong (2.1 nm)
Hurijin (0.5 nm)
Ohyonch'on (1.4 nm)
Ihyonch'on (1.4 nm)
Sokho-ri (1.7 nm)
Sumyo-dong (1.8 nm)
Yongsan-ch'on (1.8 nm)
Haep'yong-dong (0.8 nm)
Toryong-dong (1.4 nm)
Yujin (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 12 nm N 8
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 26 nm S 224
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 46 nm N 21 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 70 nm N 21
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 81 nm N 331 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm N Pukkwan Victory Monument
3.7 nm SW Kimchaek Municipal Stadium
4.1 nm SW Kimchaek
4.3 nm SW Kimchaek Station
12.4 nm N List of highway airstrips in North Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:09:23 2016