Hanch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 한촌,Hanch’ŏn

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.7086 Longitude 129.3064 Altitude (feet) 19
Lat (DMS) 40° 42' 31N Long (DMS) 129° 18' 23E Altitude (meters) 5
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6302

Weather Charts


Hanch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hanch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hanch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Toryong-dong (1.2 nm)
Hurijin (1.4 nm)
Tongch'on (1.8 nm)
Haep'yongdong-Tae-dong (1.9 nm)
Yangch'on (0.4 nm)
Ihyonch'on (0.6 nm)
Ohyonch'on (0.8 nm)
Sokho-ri (1.1 nm)
Yongsan-ch'on (1.2 nm)
Sumyo-dong (1.4 nm)
P'unghyon (1.9 nm)
Komoru (2.1 nm)
Ch'ang-ch'on (0.5 nm)
Yongam-dong (0.8 nm)
Kan-ch'on (0.6 nm)
Samgunjin (0.8 nm)
Namgok (1.0 nm)
Yujin (1.5 nm)
Hankkut (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 12 nm N 0
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 27 nm W 227
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 45 nm N 19 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 70 nm N 20
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 82 nm N 330 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm NW Pukkwan Victory Monument
5.2 nm W Kimchaek Municipal Stadium
5.4 nm SW Kimchaek
5.6 nm SW Kimchaek Station
12.6 nm N List of highway airstrips in North Korea
11.8 nm NE Hwadae County
11.6 nm E Nan Do


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:16:34 2016