Igok, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 이곡

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.6892 Longitude 129.1181 Altitude (feet) 351
Lat (DMS) 40° 41' 21N Long (DMS) 129° 7' 5E Altitude (meters) 106
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19629

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Igok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Igok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Igok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nan-dong (0.7 nm) Ch'ollyon-gol (2.3 nm)
Nojon-gol (2.8 nm)
Kalbat-kol (2.7 nm)
P'ungnyol-li (2.6 nm)
Cha-dong (3.0 nm)
Tongch'on (2.7 nm)
Kumch'on-dong (0.3 nm)
Pyongch'on (1.2 nm)
Hyanggyo (2.0 nm)
Chonch'on (2.0 nm)
Kumji-dong (2.0 nm)
Namgok (2.2 nm)
Kat'o-dong (0.3 nm)
Sosan-dong (1.2 nm)
Tokko-ri (2.0 nm)
Changhyon-dong (2.0 nm)
P'yongch'on (2.2 nm)
Sol-gol (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 15 nm N 32
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 21 nm S 213
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 50 nm N 28 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 74 nm N 26
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 79 nm N 336 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm E Kimchaek Municipal Stadium
3.8 nm E Kimchaek Station
4.0 nm E Kimchaek
8.0 nm NE Pukkwan Victory Monument
9.5 nm SW Kwangchon Station
8.7 nm SW Tongdok Station
9.3 nm W Tongam Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:16:34 2016