Chungp'yongch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Chungp’yŏngch’on,중평촌

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.5603 Longitude 129.1153 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 33' 37N Long (DMS) 129° 6' 55E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9581

Weather Charts


Chungp'yongch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chungp'yongch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chungp'yongch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sinp'ung (0.5 nm)
Namsung (0.8 nm)
Changhung (1.1 nm)
Songjong-ni (1.9 nm)
Sagich'on (1.9 nm)
Hwangsokch'on (2.0 nm)
Hansonch'on (2.3 nm)
Songbongch'on (2.1 nm)
T'apch'on (2.3 nm)
Paenamu (2.3 nm)
Yangjich'on (1.2 nm)
Sorye-dong (1.4 nm)
P'ungho-dong (1.4 nm)
Ip'ung-ni (1.6 nm)
Manch'ul-li (1.9 nm)
An-gol (1.1 nm)
Tanggok (1.2 nm)
Ye-dong (1.5 nm)
Ponghwa-ri (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 15 nm W 230
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 22 nm N 22
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 57 nm N 24 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 81 nm N 23
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 86 nm N 338 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm W Kwangchon Station
7.3 nm NE Kimchaek Station
7.5 nm NE Kimchaek
8.3 nm NE Kimchaek Municipal Stadium
7.7 nm SW 129th meridian east
7.5 nm SW Chongok Station
7.9 nm SW Yohaejin Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:16:34 2016