Namsan, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 남산

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 40.0150 Longitude 125.7519 Altitude (feet) 354
Lat (DMS) 40° 0' 54N Long (DMS) 125° 45' 7E Altitude (meters) 107
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19668

Weather Charts


Namsan Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namsan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namsan Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Songjong-dong
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songjong-dong (0.5 nm)
Yongjon-dong (2.6 nm)
Paekt'o-dong (0.7 nm)
Kadok-tong (1.2 nm)
Ungbong-ni (1.5 nm)
Kadok-tong (1.9 nm)
Kyeyang-dong (1.9 nm)
Myongam (2.2 nm)
Unsong-dong (2.4 nm)
Chungsan (2.6 nm)
Pusang-dong (2.7 nm)
Chuktae (3.1 nm)
Pongso-dong (3.4 nm)
Ungbong-ni (1.4 nm)
Yongp'o-dong (2.4 nm)
Yangch'am (2.8 nm)
Choinsang-dong (3.2 nm)
Cheil-li (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44644 Small Sangwon Ni Highway Strip Sangwon Ni 8 nm N 40
FR32428 Small Taechon Airport Taechon 13 nm W 240
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 19 nm E 87
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 47 nm S 184 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 67 nm W 271 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm SE Battle of Unsan
8.5 nm NE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
8.7 nm NE Battle of Onjong
10.9 nm S Nyongbyon County
9.9 nm SW Yongbyon Nuclear Scientific Research Center
9.9 nm SW Taechon County
13.8 nm SW Taechon Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:07:17 2016