Myongam, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Myŏngam,명암

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 40.0467 Longitude 125.7753 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 2' 48N Long (DMS) 125° 46' 31E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19655

Weather Charts


Myongam Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Myongam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Myongam Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kadok-tong (1.1 nm)
Kadok-tong (1.2 nm)
Ungbong-ni (1.2 nm)
Unsong-dong (1.8 nm)
Tap-tong (2.5 nm)
Kyeyang-dong (2.3 nm)
Chungsan (0.5 nm)
Chuktae (1.4 nm)
Ch'osang-ni (1.8 nm)
Pongso-dong (1.8 nm)
Pangmak-tong (2.5 nm)
Pusang-dong (0.8 nm)
Puha-dong (1.3 nm)
Ka-ri (1.6 nm)
Ungbong-ni (1.8 nm)
Paekt'o-dong (1.7 nm)
Songjong-dong (2.0 nm)
Namsan (2.2 nm)
Songjong-dong (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44644 Small Sangwon Ni Highway Strip Sangwon Ni 6 nm N 43
FR32428 Small Taechon Airport Taechon 15 nm W 236
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 18 nm E 93
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 49 nm S 185 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 68 nm W 269 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm S Battle of Unsan
6.4 nm NE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
6.7 nm NE Battle of Onjong
12.9 nm S Nyongbyon County
11.9 nm SW Yongbyon Nuclear Scientific Research Center
11.9 nm SW Taechon County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:02:03 2016