Kuhyang, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 구향

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 39.6347 Longitude 125.1608 Altitude (feet) 19
Lat (DMS) 39° 38' 5N Long (DMS) 125° 9' 39E Altitude (meters) 5
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 35560

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kuhyang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuhyang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuhyang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sogang (0.3 nm)
Soho-ri (0.5 nm)
Tonggang (0.7 nm)
Chang-dong (0.9 nm)
Ibam (1.1 nm)
Nam-ni (1.3 nm)
Sang-dong (0.7 nm) Namsan (0.6 nm)
Woram (0.8 nm)
Wonsang (1.0 nm)
Yangji (1.0 nm)
Wonha (1.1 nm)
Chonhyon (1.3 nm)
Su-dong (0.5 nm)
Kajang-dong (0.9 nm)
Hwanggyong (1.2 nm)
Maenggok (1.2 nm)
Umji (1.5 nm)
Posal-li (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32434 Medium Kwaksan Air Base Kwaksan 6 nm N 338
FR32451 Small Panghyon South Highway Strip Panghyon 14 nm N 359
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 34 nm S 136 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 40 nm W 311
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 46 nm W 300 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm N Hadan Station
4.0 nm NE Chongju Chongnyon Station
4.8 nm NW Kwaksan Station
6.3 nm N Kwaksan Airport
7.1 nm S Sogam-do, Daegam-do, Zung-do, Ae-do and Hyengzedo Islands Important Bird Area
7.0 nm E Koup Station
7.4 nm W 125th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:55:02 2016