Tongch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 동촌,Tongch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.5122 Longitude 129.0456 Altitude (feet) 226
Lat (DMS) 40° 30' 44N Long (DMS) 129° 2' 44E Altitude (meters) 68
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24049

Weather Charts


Tongch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kunuich'on (0.5 nm)
Namch'on (0.8 nm)
Sanyang (1.7 nm)
Songgok (1.8 nm)
Songjongnisangch'on (1.1 nm)
Chol-gol (1.5 nm)
Kumdok-kol (2.0 nm)
Songjong-ni (0.5 nm)
Kumsandong sangch'on (1.2 nm)
Chungch'on (1.6 nm)
Nojonch'on (0.9 nm)
Ombang-dong (1.0 nm)
Soch'on (1.4 nm)
Kumsandong-tongch'on (1.6 nm)
Hach'on (1.6 nm)
Yongdae-nodongjagu (1.8 nm)
Tongch'on (1.8 nm)
Taedongch'on (1.8 nm)
Yonghung-dong (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 10 nm W 230
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 17 nm W 238
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 61 nm N 26 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 85 nm N 25
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 88 nm N 341 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm SW 129th meridian east
3.2 nm SW Chongok Station
3.6 nm SW Yohaejin Station
3.8 nm NW Kwangchon Station
4.1 nm W Taptong Station
7.0 nm SW Tanchon
8.5 nm NW Tongdok Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:13:12 2016