Sogi-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sŏgi-dong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 39.9000 Longitude 124.5000 Altitude (feet) 22
Lat (DMS) 39° 53' 60N Long (DMS) 124° 30' 0E Altitude (meters) 6
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 45033

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sogi-dong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sogi-dong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sogi-dong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pomin-dong (0.8 nm)
Ch'ang-ni (0.9 nm)
Hyangmoru (1.1 nm)
Sinhung (1.1 nm)
Changgi-dong (1.1 nm)
Tobong-ni (1.3 nm)
Sinan (1.4 nm)
Wonhung (1.4 nm)
Soaesan (1.0 nm)
Tongaesan (1.3 nm)
Taesong-dong (1.4 nm)
Insan (1.3 nm)
Chungho-ri (1.4 nm)
Sangho-dong (1.3 nm)
Oeha-ri (0.7 nm)
Kumsok (1.2 nm)
Tongsong (1.3 nm)
Sosong (1.3 nm)
Sunch'on-dong (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 10 nm N 359
FR32431 Small Sinuiju Airport Sinuju 12 nm N 339
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 12 nm W 307 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 67 nm E 126 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm NE Naejung Station
3.0 nm N Ryongju Station
5.2 nm N Ryongchon County
5.2 nm N Ryongchon disaster
5.5 nm N Ryongchon Station
4.7 nm E Yomju Station
9.1 nm N Ragwon Station (Pyongui Line)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:06:25 2016