Takehara, Japan Page

Other names: 竹原,たけはら,タケハラ

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 40.1990 Longitude 140.6246 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 11' 56N Long (DMS) 140° 37' 29E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12496

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Takehara Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Takehara Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Takehara Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tadakoshi (0.4 nm)
Nakamisonai (0.9 nm)
Hinaimachi-tokko (0.9 nm)
Mukaida (1.3 nm)
Shukunai (1.5 nm)
Shimomisonai (1.4 nm)
Nobiraki (1.6 nm)
Tajiri (1.7 nm)
Domeki (0.8 nm)
Magata (1.1 nm)
Gorindai (1.4 nm)
Nakayama (1.8 nm)
Futamata (0.6 nm)
Otaki (1.2 nm)
Heinai (1.6 nm)
Madoishi (0.6 nm)
Sawa (1.0 nm)
Hizume (1.3 nm)
Hinaimachi-nakano (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 11 nm W 268 All Nippon Airways
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 32 nm N 5 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 39 nm S 208 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 45 nm E 48 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 44 nm E 60
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm NE Ōtaki-Onsen Station
2.2 nm NE Jūnisho Station
2.8 nm NW List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Akita)
3.0 nm NW Ōgita Station
3.7 nm NE Sawajiri Station
4.1 nm NW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)
4.3 nm E Dobukai Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:03 2016