Shimoyatori, Japan Page

Other names: Shimuyadura,Tamami

World:Japan
Latitude 26.4667 Longitude 127.9833 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 26° 28' 0N Long (DMS) 127° 58' 60E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9632

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shimoyatori Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimoyatori Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimoyatori Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sokei (0.8 nm)
Kanna (1.5 nm)
Namisato (3.0 nm)
Kin (3.6 nm)
Kisenbaru (4.0 nm)
Okubo (0.9 nm)
Ginoza (1.0 nm)
Matsuda (1.6 nm)
Madeira (2.0 nm)
Kushi (3.2 nm)
Toyohara (3.8 nm)
Henoko (4.3 nm)
Kohenzoko (4.5 nm)
Kyoda (4.6 nm)
Koki (4.7 nm)
Kise (4.7 nm)
Inbu (4.6 nm)
Nakama (4.7 nm)
Yonashiro-ikei (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42779 Heli White Beach Helipad CFAO 10 nm S 201
RODN DNA Large KADENA AB 13 nm W 240
ROAH OKA Large NAHA Naha 24 nm W 228 ANA Wings, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Eastar Jet, First Flying, Fuji Dream Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Jeju Air, Jetstar Japan, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Mandarin Airlines, Peach, Ryukyu Air Commuter, SilkAir, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways, V Air, Vanilla Air
RORY RNJ Medium YORON Yoronjima 41 nm N 32 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Ryukyu Air Commuter
RORA AGJ Small Aguni Airport Aguni 40 nm W 280 First Flying
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm NW List of Cultural Properties of Japan - historical materials (Okinawa)
1.3 nm N List of Cultural Properties of Japan - writings (Okinawa)
1.3 nm NE 128th meridian east
1.6 nm N List of Tangible Folk Cultural Properties of Japan (Okinawa)
2.2 nm NE Battle of Okinawa
2.2 nm NE Okinawa Prefecture
2.2 nm NE Ryukyu Islands
2.2 nm NE Okinawa at-large district


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:43:29 2016