Chandwasa, India Page

Other names: Chandwāsa

World:India:Madhya Pradesh
Latitude 24.2011 Longitude 75.4643 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 24° 12' 4N Long (DMS) 75° 27' 51E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23833

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chandwasa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chandwasa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chandwasa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kotra Bahadur (6.6 nm)
Kiampur (9.3 nm)
Sanjit (11.0 nm)
Chirmolia (15.7 nm)
Sathkhera (7.3 nm)
Chachauda (7.9 nm)
Baloda (7.7 nm)
Kharauda (11.2 nm)
Chachor (12.1 nm)
Rampura (16.0 nm)
Dhamnar (2.2 nm)
Shamgarh (9.6 nm)
Shamgarh (9.7 nm)
Garot (12.6 nm)
Suwasra (13.0 nm)
Rahimgarh (7.9 nm)
Khejria (9.2 nm)
Chikla (9.5 nm)
Sitamau (12.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3260 Small NIMACH 35 nm W 293
FR3109 Small BIRLAGRAM 45 nm S 183
VAID IDR Medium DEVI AHILYABAI HOLKAR Indore 90 nm S 168 Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, IndiGo, Jet Airways
VAUD UDR Medium UDAIPUR Udaipur 89 nm W 286 Air India , IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.2 nm E Shamgarh
24.0 nm NE Bhanpura
23.0 nm W Mandsaur district
24.0 nm NW Manasa, Madhya Pradesh


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:12:11 2016