Bansi, India Page

Other names: Bānsi

World:India:Rajasthan
Latitude 24.3265 Longitude 74.3907 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 24° 19' 35N Long (DMS) 74° 23' 27E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23523

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bansi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bansi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bansi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kundela (7.7 nm)
Kanor (9.4 nm)
Jambura (9.8 nm)
Borkapani (9.8 nm)
Boara (3.5 nm)
Lunda (5.2 nm)
Bari Sadri (7.1 nm)
Semlia (9.7 nm)
Ambapani (3.9 nm)
Manpura (6.0 nm)
Bhutia (6.0 nm)
Borkapani (5.9 nm)
Umarkota (6.9 nm)
Bageri (6.8 nm)
Kherda (7.0 nm)
Dhamnia (7.8 nm)
Lalpura (8.1 nm)
Singautakhera (8.7 nm)
Ranna (8.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3260 Small NIMACH 26 nm E 76
VAUD UDR Medium UDAIPUR Udaipur 32 nm W 303 Air India , IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VA51 Small BANSWARA BIG STONE GAP 44 nm S 185
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.1 nm NE Bari Sadri
7.8 nm W Balicha
9.1 nm NW Kanor, Rajasthan
17.2 nm E Chhoti Sadri


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:13:55 2016