Savad, India Page

Other names: Sāvad

World:India:Maharashtra
Latitude 20.9008 Longitude 78.5171 Altitude (feet) 941
Lat (DMS) 20° 54' 3N Long (DMS) 78° 31' 2E Altitude (meters) 286
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16287

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Savad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Savad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Savad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Kasarkheda
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kharangna (2.4 nm)
Morangna (2.6 nm)
Heti (2.7 nm)
Bothli (2.7 nm)
Heti (0.5 nm)
Dahigaon (1.9 nm)
Barphata (2.3 nm)
Brahmanvada (3.4 nm)
Madna (1.4 nm)
Madedni (2.3 nm)
Amagaon (2.9 nm)
Chaka Mazra (0.5 nm)
Kamthi (1.3 nm)
Khanapur (1.4 nm)
Khairi (1.7 nm)
Seva (2.1 nm)
Pavnar (2.7 nm)
Sukli (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VANP NAG Medium DR AMBEDKAR INTL Nagpur 31 nm E 68 Air Arabia, Air India , Air Odisha, Blue Dart Aviation, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Qatar Airways
FR47720 Small Yavatmal Airport 34 nm S 209
FR42660 Small Amravati (Belora) Airstrip Amravati 45 nm W 263
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm SE Wardha district
10.2 nm SE Wardha
11.0 nm SE Wardha Junction railway station
11.2 nm SE Sewagram Junction railway station
11.2 nm E Hingni
12.6 nm SE Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences
14.0 nm S Deoli, Maharashtra


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:52:23 2016