Amagaon, India Page

Other names: Āmagaon

World:India:Maharashtra
Latitude 20.8722 Longitude 78.5598 Altitude (feet) 925
Lat (DMS) 20° 52' 20N Long (DMS) 78° 33' 35E Altitude (meters) 281
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23602

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amagaon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amagaon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amagaon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Seva (1.6 nm)
Khairi (1.7 nm)
Khanapur (2.0 nm)
Kamthi (2.1 nm)
Chaka Mazra (2.8 nm)
Heti (3.0 nm)
Madedni (0.8 nm)
Madna (1.8 nm)
Mhasala (1.5 nm)
Akoli (1.6 nm)
Tamasvada (1.7 nm)
Vadgaon (1.1 nm)
Anji (1.9 nm)
Jamni (2.1 nm)
Dorli (2.4 nm)
Dhurva (2.5 nm)
Girnala (2.6 nm)
Sukli (2.6 nm)
Peth (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VANP NAG Medium DR AMBEDKAR INTL Nagpur 30 nm E 64 Air Arabia, Air India , Air Odisha, Blue Dart Aviation, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Qatar Airways
FR47720 Small Yavatmal Airport 34 nm S 214
FR42660 Small Amravati (Belora) Airstrip Amravati 47 nm W 265
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm SE Wardha district
7.7 nm S Wardha
8.6 nm S Wardha Junction railway station
8.6 nm S Sewagram Junction railway station
9.2 nm E Hingni
9.8 nm SE Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences
12.9 nm S Deoli, Maharashtra


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:54:58 2016