Khandal, India Page

Other names: Khāndal

World:India:Maharashtra
Latitude 19.9274 Longitude 79.0027 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 19° 55' 39N Long (DMS) 79° 0' 10E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20203

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Khandal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khandal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khandal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nipani Pimri (1.5 nm)
Borgaon (1.8 nm)
Mendholi (3.1 nm)
Pimpri (3.3 nm)
Sirpur (2.1 nm)
Surjapur (2.3 nm)
Parad (2.8 nm)
Chargaon (3.1 nm)
Selu Buzurg (3.2 nm)
Wargaon (3.4 nm)
Gopalpur (0.3 nm)
Pardi (2.1 nm)
Punwat (3.2 nm)
Kawadsi (3.4 nm)
Vela Ambai (1.3 nm)
Kurli (2.4 nm)
Veta Avai (2.4 nm)
Mohod (3.4 nm)
Sindol (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3099 Small CHANDA 13 nm E 71
FR47720 Small Yavatmal Airport 52 nm W 302
VANP NAG Medium DR AMBEDKAR INTL Nagpur 69 nm N 2 Air Arabia, Air India , Air Odisha, Blue Dart Aviation, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Qatar Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.2 nm E Ghugus
11.7 nm S Korpana
12.5 nm NE List of HVDC projects
12.5 nm NE Chandrapur back to back HVDC converter station
12.9 nm N Majri Junction railway station
14.2 nm SE Injapur


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:48:09 2016