Thirumeni, India Page

Other names: Thirumēni

World:India:Kerala
Latitude 12.2512 Longitude 75.4181 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 12° 15' 4N Long (DMS) 75° 25' 5E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 62031

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Thirumeni Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Thirumeni Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Thirumeni Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Varayil (1.4 nm)
Naramba (1.6 nm)
Periyankotalu (2.5 nm)
Kunduvati (4.4 nm)
Pulingom (1.3 nm)
Pulingom (2.4 nm)
Ettakuni (2.4 nm)
Vayalayi (2.8 nm)
Eleri-East (4.2 nm)
Koniyankallu (2.2 nm)
Kattapalli (3.2 nm)
Arangam (3.6 nm)
Arangam (3.7 nm)
Palakotamala (4.0 nm)
Timiri (2.6 nm)
Ryroth (2.8 nm)
Tadikkadavu (3.7 nm)
Kuttampala (4.1 nm)
Irodott (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 21 nm S 158 Gulf Air
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 52 nm N 324 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 72 nm E 87
VOCL CCJ Large CALICUT Kerala 73 nm S 154 Air Arabia, Air India , Air India Express, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm SW Thirumeni
3.3 nm NW Navajyothi College Kannikkalam
6.9 nm NE Talakaveri Wildlife Sanctuary
7.4 nm N Konnakkad
9.2 nm NE Brahmagiri Wildlife Sanctuary
9.3 nm S Chapparapadavu
10.5 nm E Paithalmala


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:19:45 2016