Teratayi, India Page

Other names: Teratāyi

World:India:Kerala
Latitude 12.0228 Longitude 75.4402 Altitude (feet) 26
Lat (DMS) 12° 1' 22N Long (DMS) 75° 26' 25E Altitude (meters) 7
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 72270

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Teratayi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Teratayi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Teratayi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kurumattur (1.3 nm)
Kayaralam (1.6 nm)
Kiriyad (1.8 nm)
Pullanniyod (1.9 nm)
Mullokkodi (1.9 nm)
Munderi (2.1 nm)
Kabicchamal (2.2 nm)
Niduvalur (2.0 nm) Valakkayi (0.8 nm)
Perinthileri (0.9 nm)
Koyyam (1.2 nm)
Parakkad (1.3 nm)
Koyyam (1.9 nm)
Tavarul (2.1 nm)
Kandakkayi (0.7 nm)
Kottayad (1.2 nm)
Peruvangur (1.5 nm)
Kayaralam (1.8 nm)
Peruvangur (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 8 nm E 133 Gulf Air
VOCL CCJ Large CALICUT Kerala 61 nm S 150 Air Arabia, Air India , Air India Express, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, SpiceJet
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 64 nm N 330 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 72 nm E 76
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm SW Mullakkodi AUP School
2.3 nm SW Irinave
3.6 nm SW Parassinikkadavu Snake Park
3.8 nm W Sir Syed College (Taliparamba)
3.9 nm SW Aroli
4.1 nm SW Government College of Engineering, Kannur
4.1 nm SW Government Engineering College, Mananthavady


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:17:05 2016