Munnamkai, India Page

Other names: Mūnnamkai

World:India:Kerala
Latitude 11.6794 Longitude 75.7847 Altitude (feet) 232
Lat (DMS) 11° 40' 46N Long (DMS) 75° 47' 5E Altitude (meters) 70
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 111261

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Munnamkai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Munnamkai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Munnamkai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kavilampara (0.9 nm)
Akkal (1.3 nm)
Devarkoyil (1.5 nm)
Kallad (1.9 nm)
Kayakkodi (2.0 nm)
Taliyil (2.2 nm)
Kuttur (2.2 nm)
Mokeri (2.3 nm)
Kuttyadi (2.4 nm)
Tondippeyil (2.4 nm)
Pattiyattutodu (0.7 nm)
Karinkallu (2.3 nm)
Minmuttikkal (2.0 nm) Kavilampara (1.8 nm)
Moyilottara (1.9 nm)
Adukkatt (2.2 nm)
Mannur (2.4 nm)
Maruthonkara (2.4 nm)
Cheriyakumbalam (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 19 nm N 316 Gulf Air
VOCL CCJ Large CALICUT Kerala 34 nm S 162 Air Arabia, Air India , Air India Express, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, SpiceJet
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 63 nm E 53
VOCB CJB Medium COIMBATORE Coimbatore 83 nm E 117 Air Arabia, Air Carnival, Air Costa, Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Saudia, SilkAir, SpiceJet
VOSX Small SULUR Sulur 90 nm E 116
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm S Kadiyangad
6.5 nm SW Eravattur
6.6 nm NE Meenmutty Falls, Wayanad
7.3 nm W Katameri
8.5 nm W Valayam
8.8 nm S Puttad
9.7 nm N Periya, Kasaragod


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:18:22 2016