Kovilodu, India Page

Other names: Kovilōdu

World:India:Kerala
Latitude 11.8590 Longitude 75.5342 Altitude (feet) 101
Lat (DMS) 11° 51' 32N Long (DMS) 75° 32' 3E Altitude (meters) 30
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 57686

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kovilodu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kovilodu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kovilodu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Patuvilayi (0.8 nm)
Patiriyat (1.3 nm)
Anjarkandi (1.9 nm)
Bavathu (2.3 nm)
Kiracchi (0.9 nm)
Vengat (1.4 nm)
Kallayi (1.8 nm)
Manakayi (2.0 nm)
Vammanal (2.0 nm)
Palayat (2.2 nm)
Keevallur (2.3 nm)
Mangattidam (1.0 nm)
Kurumbakkal (1.5 nm)
Vattipuram (1.7 nm)
Kanderi (1.9 nm)
Meruvambayi (2.3 nm)
Sankaranallur (0.7 nm)
Kottayam (2.2 nm)
Poyanad (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 3 nm N 14 Gulf Air
VOCL CCJ Large CALICUT Kerala 49 nm S 150 Air Arabia, Air India , Air India Express, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, SpiceJet
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 70 nm E 67
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 76 nm N 330 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VOCB CJB Medium COIMBATORE Coimbatore 101 nm E 119 Air Arabia, Air Carnival, Air Costa, Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Saudia, SilkAir, SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm E Rani Jai Higher Secondary School
2.1 nm SE Kottayam-Malabar
2.1 nm SE Kingdom of Kottayam
3.8 nm N Kannur International Airport
4.6 nm N Koderi
4.6 nm S College of Engineering, Thalassery
5.1 nm E Manantheri


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:18:55 2016