Kharawor, India Page

Other names: Kharawōr

World:India:Jammu and Kashmir
Latitude 33.7179 Longitude 74.9177 Altitude (feet) 6200
Lat (DMS) 33° 43' 4N Long (DMS) 74° 55' 4E Altitude (meters) 1889
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 62374

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kharawor Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kharawor Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kharawor Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kanahom (0.7 nm)
Manzimpor (1.1 nm)
Dagapur (1.2 nm)
Hera Nagshar (1.2 nm)
Tachul (1.2 nm)
Tularan (0.4 nm)
Chak-i-Sangran (1.0 nm)
Sangran (1.0 nm)
Wuyan (1.4 nm)
Tsoitpur (1.4 nm)
Niladur (0.5 nm)
Abalwon (0.9 nm)
Harum (1.3 nm)
Tsudigom (0.6 nm)
Lundur (0.8 nm)
Hajpur (0.9 nm)
Buna Nagshar (0.9 nm)
Tsokur (1.2 nm)
Gaihend (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIAW Small AWANTIPUR 9 nm N 16
VISR SXR Medium SRINAGAR Srinagar 17 nm N 336 Air India , GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
FR3241 Small RAJAORI Rajouri 36 nm W 236
VIJU IXJ Medium JAMMU Jammu 61 nm S 183 Air India , Air India Regional, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
FR42715 Heli Sialkot Cantonment Airport Sialkot 74 nm S 195
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm W Battle of Shopian
7.2 nm NE Shirapur
9.9 nm N Awantipur Air Force Station
10.0 nm N Western Air Command (India)
9.0 nm NE Bijbehara railway station
9.5 nm NE Rambi Ara
9.5 nm NE Veshaw River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:53:42 2016