Abalwon, India Page

Other names: Abalwōn

World:India:Jammu and Kashmir
Latitude 33.7111 Longitude 74.9341 Altitude (feet) 6092
Lat (DMS) 33° 42' 40N Long (DMS) 74° 56' 3E Altitude (meters) 1856
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 59591

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Abalwon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Abalwon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Abalwon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Niladur (0.5 nm)
Lundur (0.8 nm)
Tsudigom (0.9 nm)
Kharawor (0.9 nm)
Hajpur (1.1 nm)
Tularan (1.2 nm)
Driar (0.9 nm)
Manihel (1.3 nm)
Batapur Palapur (1.3 nm)
Olur (0.9 nm)
Rishpur (1.1 nm)
Alamganj (1.1 nm)
Sahpur (1.2 nm)
Harum (0.4 nm)
Gaihend (0.9 nm)
Muradpur (1.0 nm)
Tsuk (1.0 nm)
Chak Tsulyand (1.2 nm)
Hindipur (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIAW Small AWANTIPUR 10 nm N 11
VISR SXR Medium SRINAGAR Srinagar 18 nm N 334 Air India , GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
FR3241 Small RAJAORI Rajouri 36 nm W 237
VIJU IXJ Medium JAMMU Jammu 61 nm S 184 Air India , Air India Regional, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
FR42715 Heli Sialkot Cantonment Airport Sialkot 74 nm S 195
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm W Battle of Shopian
6.7 nm NE Shirapur
8.3 nm SE Kelam, Kulgam
8.5 nm NE Bijbehara railway station
9.2 nm NE Rambi Ara
9.2 nm NE Veshaw River
10.1 nm N Awantipur Air Force Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:59:47 2016