Gogalan, India Page

Other names: Gōgalan

World:India:Jammu and Kashmir
Latitude 33.5402 Longitude 75.5115 Altitude (feet) 12982
Lat (DMS) 33° 32' 25N Long (DMS) 75° 30' 41E Altitude (meters) 3956
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14870

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gogalan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gogalan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gogalan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Karbudurun (2.3 nm) Dupdalau (1.4 nm)
Goren (1.7 nm)
Sinthan (2.4 nm)
Tserwad (3.1 nm)
Rankain (3.3 nm)
Drungiwas (3.2 nm)
Patgam (3.3 nm)
Watsar (3.3 nm)
Yegiwar (0.8 nm)
Habur (2.0 nm)
Wogam (3.1 nm)
Kanzalwaji (3.1 nm)
Malrayun (3.1 nm)
Nalikut (3.6 nm)
Tsandund (3.6 nm)
Sar (3.5 nm)
Chhijlgot (3.8 nm)
Shagimandu (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIAW Small AWANTIPUR 33 nm W 307
VIUX Medium UDHAMPUR 42 nm S 205
VISR SXR Medium SRINAGAR Srinagar 45 nm W 306 Air India , GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
VIJU IXJ Medium JAMMU Jammu 61 nm S 213 Air India , Air India Regional, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
FR43179 Heli Ajog Helipad 60 nm E 127
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm N Sinthan top
14.1 nm S Katkai
13.1 nm W Verinag
14.4 nm W Tulian lake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:32:25 2016