Koneya, Guinea Page

Other names: Konéya

World:Guinea:Kankan
Latitude 9.3333 Longitude -9.4167 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 9° 19' 60N Long (DMS) 9° 25' 0W Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Africa/Conakry
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1937

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Koneya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Koneya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Koneya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Soromaya (2.0 nm)
Douaya (5.8 nm)
Fabahia (7.5 nm)
Kossira (7.8 nm)
Serakoro (8.0 nm)
Lero (9.1 nm)
Kouloudou (8.0 nm)
Damandou (8.0 nm)
Kassourou (8.1 nm)
Diomandou (9.2 nm)
Diankoya (9.5 nm)
Sirigbedou (3.9 nm)
Diraya (9.3 nm)
Forossandou (2.2 nm)
Barandou (3.6 nm)
Siniaradou (6.0 nm)
Tizinko (6.4 nm)
Gouinko (9.2 nm)
Feremadou (10.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GUGO Small Gbenko Airport Banankoro 8 nm E 126
GUKU KSI Small Kissidougou Airport Kissidougou 43 nm W 256
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm W Soromaya
5.6 nm NE Mamouroudou
11.4 nm SE Banankoro, Beyla
18.0 nm S Sibiribaro


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:20:48 2016