Lero, Guinea Page

Other names: Léro

World:Guinea:Kankan
Latitude 9.3667 Longitude -9.5667 Altitude (feet) 1876
Lat (DMS) 9° 22' 0N Long (DMS) 9° 34' 0W Altitude (meters) 571
Time zone (est) Africa/Conakry
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1937

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lero Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lero Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lero Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Maka (2.0 nm)
Douya (5.0 nm)
Banbayalema (8.0 nm)
Kossiria (8.8 nm)
Guidou (8.9 nm)
Kossira (4.2 nm)
Sibirikoya (5.0 nm)
Diomandou (5.8 nm)
Soromaya (7.2 nm)
Barandou (8.5 nm)
Forossandou (8.9 nm)
Fabahia (5.4 nm)
Diarakoro (6.1 nm)
Serakoro (6.3 nm)
Banbadou (6.4 nm)
Douaya (6.4 nm)
Menanselia (7.2 nm)
Nialdou (7.3 nm)
Oumbaya (8.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GUGO Small Gbenko Airport Banankoro 17 nm E 114
GUKU KSI Small Kissidougou Airport Kissidougou 35 nm W 249
GFYE WYE Medium Yengema Airport Yengema 98 nm W 242 Eagle Air S.A.
GFKE KEN Medium Kenema Airport Kenema 130 nm W 227 Eagle Air S.A.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.2 nm E Soromaya
13.0 nm E Mamouroudou
15.7 nm SW Firawa
16.1 nm W Manfran


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:11:55 2016