Gacenu, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Galcen

World:Ethiopia:YeDebub Biheroch Bihereseboch na Hizboch
Latitude 7.0833 Longitude 38.0333 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 7° 4' 60N Long (DMS) 38° 1' 60E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 41490

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gacenu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gacenu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gacenu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shone (5.8 nm)
Jarso Bota (10.4 nm)
Boditi (12.1 nm)
Wobara Bota (12.5 nm)
K'urga Bota (1.4 nm)
K'orga Bota (4.5 nm)
Scioni (5.0 nm)
Robi (5.6 nm)
T'eza Bota (10.3 nm)
T'ido Bota (4.0 nm)
Aluja Bota (9.0 nm)
Loke Bota (10.2 nm)
Casieno (11.6 nm)
Agaza Bota (3.6 nm)
Duguna Bota (8.2 nm)
Gale Bota (9.1 nm)
Siyara Bota (9.2 nm)
Fantapi Irsha (10.8 nm)
Kolbaye (12.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HASD SXU Small Soddu Airport Soddu 23 nm W 226
HALA AWA Small Awassa Airport Awassa 27 nm E 92 Ethiopian Airlines
HAWC WAC Small Waca Airport Waca 51 nm W 275
HAAM AMH Medium ARBA MINCH 67 nm S 202 Ethiopian Airlines
HAJM JIM Medium JIMMA Jimma 80 nm W 295 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm E List of volcanoes in Ethiopia
8.6 nm NW Badawacho
12.1 nm SW Boditi
12.2 nm NW Kedida Gamela
12.7 nm NW Durame
12.9 nm SW Damot Gale


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:06:50 2016