Godeti, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Godetī

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 10.6000 Longitude 38.8167 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 10° 35' 60N Long (DMS) 38° 49' 0E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17348

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Godeti Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Godeti Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Godeti Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wegedi (3.1 nm)
Hurufa (4.9 nm)
Hurufa (4.9 nm)
Debre Ts'ige (5.8 nm)
Gelebe (10.3 nm)
Wobo (13.2 nm)
Zemewed (14.1 nm)
Amba (14.1 nm)
Werk'o (15.0 nm)
Werk'e Amba (15.0 nm)
Ch'aketa (16.2 nm)
Boso Bota (19.6 nm)
Mekane Selam (2.8 nm)
Lemi (4.0 nm)
Weransa (5.1 nm)
Indiras (8.2 nm)
Borena Bota (8.4 nm)
K'obo (9.8 nm)
Sembo (6.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 8 nm N 329
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 60 nm E 61 Ethiopian Airlines
HADM DBM Small Debra Marcos Airport Debra Marcos 66 nm W 257
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 83 nm N 6 Ethiopian Airlines
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 106 nm W 304 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.7 nm NW Mekane Selam Airport
9.1 nm N Kelala (woreda)
9.8 nm NW Mekane Selam
16.0 nm S Mida Woremo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:14:38 2016