Werk'o, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Werk’o

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 10.6500 Longitude 38.5667 Altitude (feet) 7808
Lat (DMS) 10° 39' 0N Long (DMS) 38° 34' 0E Altitude (meters) 2379
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19232

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Werk'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Werk'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Werk'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Werk'e Amba
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fent'eriya Bota (9.1 nm)
Inesa (11.5 nm)
Geda Iyasu (11.9 nm)
Tenta (12.7 nm)
Gedeb (13.1 nm)
Wobo (4.2 nm)
Wera (10.5 nm)
Bihur Meda (13.6 nm)
Amba (1.0 nm)
K'obo (8.8 nm)
Borena Bota (9.3 nm)
Hurufa (10.3 nm)
Jirafgotet (10.5 nm)
Debre Ts'ige (11.5 nm)
Zemewed (6.1 nm)
Ch'aketa (7.1 nm)
Gelebe (7.8 nm)
Boso Bota (9.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 11 nm E 66
HADM DBM Small Debra Marcos Airport Debra Marcos 53 nm W 250
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 72 nm E 68 Ethiopian Airlines
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 83 nm N 17 Ethiopian Airlines
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 93 nm W 308 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm W Wegde
11.2 nm NE Mekane Selam Airport
12.4 nm NE Mekane Selam
16.5 nm N Debre Sina (woreda)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:13:34 2016