Wegedi, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Wegedī

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 10.5833 Longitude 38.7667 Altitude (feet) 6971
Lat (DMS) 10° 34' 60N Long (DMS) 38° 46' 0E Altitude (meters) 2124
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16042

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wegedi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wegedi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wegedi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hurufa (2.2 nm)
Gelebe (7.2 nm)
Yage (9.9 nm)
Mekane Selam (3.2 nm)
Lemi (5.8 nm)
Weransa (7.2 nm)
Borena Bota (7.6 nm)
K'obo (8.9 nm)
Indiras (10.3 nm)
Godeti (3.1 nm)
Sembo (10.0 nm)
Hurufa (2.2 nm)
Debre Ts'ige (2.8 nm)
Kelela (7.3 nm)
Gorenj (8.0 nm)
Lafto (8.4 nm)
Ch'ak'et Bota (8.4 nm)
Adis Amba (9.2 nm)
K'asicha Bota (10.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 8 nm N 350
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 63 nm E 61 Ethiopian Airlines
HADM DBM Small Debra Marcos Airport Debra Marcos 63 nm W 257
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 84 nm N 8 Ethiopian Airlines
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 104 nm W 306 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.6 nm N Mekane Selam Airport
10.1 nm N Mekane Selam
10.7 nm N Kelala (woreda)
15.5 nm S Mida Woremo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:14:27 2016