San Andres, Chile Page

Other names: San Andrés

World:Chile:Atacama
Latitude -26.9804 Longitude -69.6006 Altitude (feet) 9228
Lat (DMS) 26° 58' 49S Long (DMS) 69° 36' 2W Altitude (meters) 2812
Time zone (est) America/Santiago
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

San Andres Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


San Andres Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


San Andres Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cuba (18.3 nm)
La Posada (18.0 nm)
Maquina Atacama (18.8 nm)
Buena Esperanza (19.3 nm)
Puquios (19.7 nm)
Ingenio (19.6 nm)
Inca de Oro (21.2 nm)
La Catorce Mil (5.5 nm)
Cancha de Carretas (9.9 nm)
Cajoncito (16.8 nm)
Mostazal (17.6 nm)
La Tranquita (19.0 nm)
El Salto (19.3 nm)
Pircas Verdes (14.2 nm)
Penon (15.6 nm)
Pastillos (8.6 nm)
La Puerta (9.4 nm)
La Cebolla (10.8 nm)
Vega El Bolito (12.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCES ESR Medium RICARDO GARCIA POSADA El Salvador 41 nm N 347 Sky Airline
SCHA Small Chamonate Airport Copiapo 47 nm W 246
SCPS Small Perales Airport Copiapo 57 nm W 246
SCAT CPO Medium DESIERTO DE ATACAMA Copiapo 65 nm W 254 LATAM Airlines, LATAM Express, Sky Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.1 nm NW Inca de Oro mine
29.2 nm E Nevado Tres Cruces National Park
33.4 nm N Potrerillos, Chile
31.6 nm SE List of volcanoes in Chile


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:20:57 2016