Penon, Chile Page

Other names: Peñón

World:Chile:Atacama
Latitude -27.0733 Longitude -69.3271 Altitude (feet) 11325
Lat (DMS) 27° 4' 24S Long (DMS) 69° 19' 38W Altitude (meters) 3451
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Penon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Penon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Penon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pircas Verdes (5.5 nm)
Vega El Bolito (9.8 nm)
Pastillos (10.4 nm)
La Cebolla (15.4 nm)
San Andres (15.6 nm)
La Puerta (19.2 nm)
La Catorce Mil (20.2 nm)
Cancha de Carretas (23.6 nm)
Pompeya (17.1 nm)
Tamberia (17.2 nm)
Codocedo (19.2 nm)
La Tranquita (26.6 nm)
Mostazal (26.8 nm)
Cajoncito (27.2 nm)
Mocobi (29.6 nm)
Vega de Pasto Cerrado (30.3 nm)
El Salto (31.0 nm)
Salinas (19.3 nm) La Angostura (29.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCES ESR Medium RICARDO GARCIA POSADA El Salvador 51 nm N 332 Sky Airline
SCHA Small Chamonate Airport Copiapo 59 nm W 256
SCPS Small Perales Airport Copiapo 69 nm W 255
SCAT CPO Medium DESIERTO DE ATACAMA Copiapo 78 nm W 261 LATAM Airlines, LATAM Express, Sky Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.6 nm E Nevado Tres Cruces National Park
17.2 nm SE List of volcanoes in Chile
17.5 nm SE List of mountains in the Andes
27.4 nm E List of lakes by altitude


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:57 2016