La Cebolla, Chile Page

Other names: Cebolla,Cebola

World:Chile:Atacama
Latitude -27.1605 Longitude -69.5974 Altitude (feet) 7923
Lat (DMS) 27° 9' 38S Long (DMS) 69° 35' 51W Altitude (meters) 2414
Time zone (est) America/Santiago
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

La Cebolla Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


La Cebolla Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


La Cebolla Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
La Puerta (5.2 nm)
La Posada (16.7 nm)
Puquios (17.1 nm)
Ingenio (18.1 nm)
Maquina Atacama (18.5 nm)
Buena Esperanza (24.5 nm)
Finca Martinez (25.3 nm)
San Andres (10.8 nm)
La Catorce Mil (15.9 nm)
Cancha de Carretas (20.4 nm)
Cuba (26.0 nm)
Pastillos (5.4 nm)
Vega El Bolito (6.4 nm)
Pircas Verdes (10.5 nm)
Penon (15.4 nm)
Salto de Los Marayes (19.8 nm)
La Angostura (25.2 nm)
Finca Carrizo (25.3 nm)
Pircas Coloradas (27.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCHA Small Chamonate Airport Copiapo 44 nm W 259
SCES ESR Medium RICARDO GARCIA POSADA El Salvador 51 nm N 350 Sky Airline
SCPS Small Perales Airport Copiapo 54 nm W 257
SCAT CPO Medium DESIERTO DE ATACAMA Copiapo 63 nm W 264 LATAM Airlines, LATAM Express, Sky Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
25.3 nm S List of craters on Mars: H-N
26.3 nm E List of mountains in the Andes
26.3 nm E List of volcanoes in Chile
29.3 nm NW Inca de Oro mine


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:48:38 2016