El Higirio, Chile Page

Other names: Higuerita

World:Chile:Atacama
Latitude -28.9345 Longitude -71.2536 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 28° 56' 4S Long (DMS) 71° 15' 13W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) America/Santiago
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

El Higirio Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Higirio Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Higirio Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
El Hinojo (2.5 nm)
Punta de la Flecha (6.9 nm)
Chanaral de Aceituna (11.0 nm)
Sarco (11.2 nm)
Chanaral (11.1 nm)
Labrar (7.5 nm)
El Sauce (7.6 nm)
San Juan (9.7 nm)
El Pollo (10.0 nm)
La Higuera (9.8 nm)
Penita (11.1 nm)
Cruce Penascuda (3.6 nm)
Punta El Molle (5.9 nm)
El Morado (7.8 nm)
El Palqui (8.1 nm)
Palermo (9.0 nm)
Almireses (10.2 nm)
Punta El Viento (12.0 nm)
Palo Blanco (10.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCGV Small Punta Gaviota Airport Caleta Chañaral De Aceituno 14 nm W 231
SCDK Small Domeyko Airfield 17 nm E 96
SCSE LSC Medium LA FLORIDA La Serena 58 nm S 177 LATAM Airlines, LATAM Express, Sky Airline
SCAT CPO Medium DESIERTO DE ATACAMA Copiapo 103 nm N 14 LATAM Airlines, LATAM Express, Sky Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.5 nm W 29th parallel south
15.5 nm SW List of lighthouses and lightvessels in Chile: NGA1155.8–NGA1312
17.5 nm E Domeyko Airfield
18.3 nm W Chañaral Island


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:11 2016