Cruce Penascuda, Chile Page

Other names: Cruce Peñascuda

World:Chile:Atacama
Latitude -28.9515 Longitude -71.1876 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 28° 57' 5S Long (DMS) 71° 11' 15W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Cruce Penascuda Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cruce Penascuda Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cruce Penascuda Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
El Higirio (3.6 nm)
El Hinojo (6.0 nm)
Punta de la Flecha (10.5 nm)
El Morado (5.9 nm)
El Palqui (6.4 nm)
Palermo (6.8 nm)
Labrar (7.5 nm)
San Juan (9.3 nm)
La Higuera (9.4 nm)
El Sauce (10.5 nm)
Penita (12.8 nm)
El Pollo (12.6 nm)
Punta El Molle (2.3 nm)
Almireses (6.6 nm)
Punta El Viento (8.4 nm)
La Vuelta del Toro (9.8 nm)
Los Barros (11.2 nm)
Los Molles (12.0 nm)
Palo Blanco (9.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCDK Small Domeyko Airfield 13 nm E 94
SCGV Small Punta Gaviota Airport Caleta Chañaral De Aceituno 16 nm W 241
SCSE LSC Medium LA FLORIDA La Serena 57 nm S 180 LATAM Airlines, LATAM Express, Sky Airline
SCAT CPO Medium DESIERTO DE ATACAMA Copiapo 103 nm N 12 LATAM Airlines, LATAM Express, Sky Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.9 nm E Domeyko Airfield
16.7 nm W 29th parallel south
18.1 nm SW List of lighthouses and lightvessels in Chile: NGA1155.8–NGA1312
19.5 nm SE Pelicano Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:47:51 2016