Almireses, Chile Page

Other names: Mineral de Almireces

World:Chile:Atacama
Latitude -29.0020 Longitude -71.0760 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 29° 0' 7S Long (DMS) 71° 4' 34W Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) America/Santiago
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Almireses Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Almireses Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Almireses Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Punta El Molle (4.4 nm)
Cruce Penascuda (6.6 nm)
Palermo (8.3 nm)
El Morado (8.3 nm)
El Palqui (8.9 nm)
Labrar (12.0 nm)
Punta El Viento (3.2 nm)
La Vuelta del Toro (4.6 nm)
Cachiyuyo (9.6 nm)
El Escorial (10.0 nm)
Domeyko (10.1 nm)
Los Barros (4.9 nm)
Los Molles (5.8 nm)
Palo Blanco (8.3 nm)
La Laja (9.3 nm)
Los Cristales (9.3 nm)
Palo Blanco (11.0 nm)
Cuestas Pajonales (11.1 nm)
El Melon (12.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCDK Small Domeyko Airfield 8 nm E 75
SCEC Small PELICANO Estacion Chanar 13 nm E 131
SCSE LSC Medium LA FLORIDA La Serena 55 nm S 186 LATAM Airlines, LATAM Express, Sky Airline
SHOT Heli Santa Rosa De Tabalí Heliport Ovalle 102 nm S 189
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.3 nm E Domeyko Airfield
13.1 nm SE Pelicano Airport
19.6 nm E Las Campanas Observatory
19.7 nm E University of Toronto Southern Observatory


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:32 2016