Mawo, China Page

Other names: 麻窝

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 27.0823 Longitude 102.1900 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 27° 4' 56N Long (DMS) 102° 11' 24E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9986

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mawo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mawo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mawo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Reshui (1.0 nm)
Yanba'ao (1.7 nm)
Liangchahe (2.0 nm)
Wanniangou (3.2 nm)
Yangjia (1.0 nm)
Yangjiacun (1.1 nm)
Sanjiaozhuang (3.0 nm)
Wanqiu Shequ (3.1 nm)
Aokou (3.5 nm)
Xijie (1.1 nm)
Yunque (3.0 nm)
Mosuoying (3.3 nm)
Yunju (3.6 nm)
Dianshaguan (3.5 nm)
Gaoyanzi (2.3 nm)
Maoping (3.2 nm)
Ninghua (3.6 nm)
Wanyang (3.6 nm)
Panhaigou (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 38 nm S 212 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 54 nm N 359 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR40953 YUA Medium Yuanmou Air Base Yuanmou 82 nm S 191
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 81 nm W 290 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.3 nm S List of artificial whitewater courses
14.2 nm SW Miyi County
19.2 nm N Dechang County
26.9 nm SW List of conventional hydroelectric power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:09:24 2016