Baishiyan, China Page

Other names: 白石岩

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 26.4390 Longitude 101.9170 Altitude (feet) 4373
Lat (DMS) 26° 26' 20N Long (DMS) 101° 55' 1E Altitude (meters) 1332
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 42650

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baishiyan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baishiyan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baishiyan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Candouwan (1.0 nm)
Lianhuatang (1.9 nm)
Yizi (2.2 nm)
Xinnong (2.3 nm)
Batang (2.7 nm)
Hedi (2.9 nm)
Pulong (0.9 nm)
Qingwei (1.5 nm)
Ganhaizi (1.8 nm)
Sanjiacun (2.5 nm)
Sanjia (3.1 nm)
Hepiao (1.3 nm)
Ganpingzi (2.3 nm)
Banshan (2.3 nm)
Hetaoqing (2.4 nm)
Wanzi (1.8 nm)
Zhangmuhe (2.6 nm)
Shitouhe (2.9 nm)
Naluo (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 8 nm W 313 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40953 YUA Medium Yuanmou Air Base Yuanmou 42 nm S 182
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 87 nm W 227
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 94 nm N 8 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 90 nm N 317 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm S Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
8.8 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
8.9 nm NW Panzhihua Bao'anying Airport
10.2 nm W Renhe District
11.5 nm NW 1955 Yuzha earthquake
11.8 nm NW Yalong River
12.1 nm NW List of major power stations in Sichuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:23:48 2016