Shitan, China Page

Other names: 石滩

World:China:Guangdong
Latitude 21.8127 Longitude 109.9533 Altitude (feet) 219
Lat (DMS) 21° 48' 46N Long (DMS) 109° 57' 12E Altitude (meters) 66
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19407

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shitan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shitan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shitan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wushitou (1.9 nm)
Shimenling (1.9 nm)
Niujiaoling (2.7 nm)
Niuling (3.7 nm)
Polian (1.8 nm)
Changwo (1.8 nm)
Xinpo (2.2 nm)
Chenglongcun (2.7 nm)
Chunhuagen (3.5 nm)
Huochang (3.8 nm)
Dalu (1.2 nm)
Potou (3.3 nm)
Maotian (3.5 nm)
Wayaopai (1.3 nm)
Nabawei (1.5 nm)
Tangwei (2.3 nm)
Fanchipo (2.3 nm)
Huangba (3.6 nm)
Datangshan (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40969 Medium Suixi Air Base 28 nm S 151
ZGBH BHY Small Beihai Airport Beihai 40 nm W 246 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZGZJ ZHA Medium Zhanjiang Airport Zhanjiang 42 nm S 147 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40961 Medium Guiping Mengshu Air Base 91 nm N 1
ZGWZ WUZ Small Wuzhou Changzhoudao Airport Wuzhou 121 nm N 35 China Express Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.0 nm NE 110th meridian east
24.9 nm SW List of major power stations in Guangxi
27.8 nm N Bobai County
27.8 nm NW Jiangning Town


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:56:58 2016