Taoziping, China Page

Other names: 桃子坪

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.9659 Longitude 103.9890 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 22° 57' 57N Long (DMS) 103° 59' 20E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12109

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taoziping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taoziping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taoziping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Ch'ing-ya
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qingya (0.3 nm)
Tongguozhai (1.9 nm)
Daliangzi (1.9 nm)
Hsiang-yu-chai (2.0 nm)
Maocaozhai (2.0 nm)
Longshan (1.3 nm)
Nagubo (1.5 nm)
Yaowenzhai (1.8 nm)
Xisaka (2.6 nm)
Ch'a-ho (2.6 nm)
Lanjiapo (1.4 nm)
Shikala (1.7 nm)
Wachanggou (2.1 nm)
Yanziwan (2.5 nm)
Shuijingbian (0.7 nm)
Yantouzhai (1.3 nm)
Jianshanjiao (1.5 nm)
Zhulinzhai (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 40 nm N 27 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 45 nm N 348
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 44 nm W 305
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 108 nm S 210 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.7 nm S Mường Khương District
20.0 nm NW Faux Namti Bridge
22.9 nm SE Si Ma Cai District
22.4 nm E Maguan County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:42:51 2016