Longxi, China Page

Other names: 笼希

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.6245 Longitude 104.7310 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 23° 37' 28N Long (DMS) 104° 43' 52E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8408

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Longxi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longxi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longxi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shidang (2.0 nm)
Changqing (2.2 nm)
Egou (3.1 nm)
Lizichong (3.5 nm)
Xiazhai (3.6 nm)
Mafeng (3.5 nm)
Xialuzha (1.4 nm)
Jiujia (2.3 nm)
Bandazhi (3.0 nm)
Guima (3.7 nm)
Langting (1.3 nm)
Kuimujia (2.0 nm)
Shangliyu (2.4 nm)
Ma'ang (2.5 nm)
Weizha (2.8 nm)
Xiachaishan (3.5 nm)
Kuigang (1.1 nm)
Huangtian Shuiku (3.2 nm)
Langsai (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 22 nm W 260 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 49 nm W 276
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 78 nm W 260
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 88 nm N 8 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm NW Hoàng Su Phì District
11.7 nm S Xichou County
17.5 nm S Bắc Quang District
21.6 nm W Yanshan County, Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:09:21 2016