Xiachaishan, China Page

Other names: 下柴山

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.6041 Longitude 104.7910 Altitude (feet) 3756
Lat (DMS) 23° 36' 15N Long (DMS) 104° 47' 28E Altitude (meters) 1144
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11770

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiachaishan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiachaishan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiachaishan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shangliyu (1.4 nm)
Langting (2.3 nm)
Longxi (3.5 nm)
Kuigang (3.9 nm)
Longwangdong (1.8 nm)
Ma'ang (2.0 nm)
Nanzhuping (2.7 nm)
Kuimujia (2.8 nm)
Weizha (3.1 nm)
Jiujia (4.0 nm)
Manlong (2.4 nm)
Poyan (3.3 nm)
Bida (3.8 nm)
Tulong (1.6 nm)
Xinzhai (1.6 nm)
Longtan (2.9 nm)
Langsai (2.9 nm)
Longwai (3.1 nm)
Nanwen (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 25 nm W 264 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 53 nm W 277
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 81 nm W 261
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 89 nm N 5 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm NW Hoàng Su Phì District
11.9 nm SW Xichou County
16.4 nm S Bắc Quang District
25.9 nm SE 105th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:09:32 2016