Gouka, China Page

Other names: 沟卡

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.0070 Longitude 102.4610 Altitude (feet) 6227
Lat (DMS) 23° 0' 25N Long (DMS) 102° 27' 40E Altitude (meters) 1897
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4069

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gouka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gouka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gouka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Aluopotou (2.7 nm)
Daxing (3.8 nm)
Gaoshanzhai (4.1 nm)
Niude (3.3 nm)
Halu (3.3 nm)
Shangzhai (4.0 nm)
Gema (4.4 nm)
Aku (4.5 nm)
Ema (4.8 nm)
Ailuo Xinzhai (2.0 nm)
Ailuo Jiuzhai (2.1 nm)
Adong (3.6 nm)
Jiamei (3.5 nm)
Gebo (4.0 nm)
Tuoniu (4.3 nm)
Ajia (2.0 nm)
Xibidong (3.0 nm)
Badong (4.0 nm)
Gema (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 42 nm N 324
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 53 nm E 64
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 64 nm S 214
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 84 nm W 261 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 112 nm W 237 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.2 nm SW Lüchun County
18.1 nm NE Yuanyang County, Yunnan
18.4 nm E List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
18.4 nm E Honghe Hani Rice Terraces


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:10:13 2016