Binlangyuan, China Page

Other names: 槟榔元

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.2160 Longitude 102.8410 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 23° 12' 58N Long (DMS) 102° 50' 28E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26097

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Binlangyuan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Binlangyuan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Binlangyuan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chupizhai (2.2 nm)
Paisha (2.9 nm)
Bajiaoling (3.2 nm)
Feimo (4.1 nm)
Dazhai (4.6 nm)
Yuni (2.6 nm)
Geshi (3.4 nm)
Wulongba (4.2 nm)
Shuitang (2.8 nm)
Tabaiyi (2.9 nm)
Wubang (4.3 nm)
Shitouzhai (1.7 nm)
Nansha (2.2 nm)
Mazhazhai (2.9 nm)
Sijiaotian (2.8 nm)
Liuhu (3.5 nm)
A'e (4.4 nm)
Shaopu (5.1 nm)
Luopu (5.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 29 nm E 68
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 50 nm W 296
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 87 nm S 221
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 84 nm E 75 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm SW Yuanyang County, Yunnan
8.1 nm SW List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
8.1 nm SW Honghe Hani Rice Terraces
19.3 nm NE Gejiu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:04:17 2016