Sunjiatun, China Page

Other names: 孙家屯

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 39.8581 Longitude 122.5098 Altitude (feet) 137
Lat (DMS) 39° 51' 29N Long (DMS) 122° 30' 35E Altitude (meters) 41
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 231560

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sunjiatun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sunjiatun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sunjiatun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Loutun (0.7 nm)
Qianzhao Jiatun (2.4 nm)
Houda Fangshen (2.3 nm)
Qianda Fangshen (2.5 nm)
Jiangjiatun (0.8 nm)
Liujiadian (1.9 nm)
Daijia (2.8 nm)
Houtangfang (3.1 nm)
Xizhuangtun (3.3 nm)
Guiyunhua (3.7 nm)
Donghenan (3.4 nm)
Wujiatun (1.7 nm)
Miaogou (2.6 nm)
Tongyintun (2.6 nm)
Shangpan Jiatun (2.8 nm)
Housha Hekou (2.4 nm)
Shahekou (3.1 nm)
Jiajiagou (3.1 nm)
Hehuashan (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYCH CNI Medium Changhai Airport Changhai 36 nm S 168 China Flying Dragon Aviation
FR40818 Medium Pulandian Air Base 33 nm S 223
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 41 nm N 350 China Eastern Airlines
FR40817 Medium Laohutun Air Base 36 nm W 252
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 76 nm N 11 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.5 nm N Liaodong Peninsula
8.5 nm N Battle of Motien Pass
22.6 nm W Battle of Te-li-Ssu
25.4 nm SE 123rd meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:08:33 2016