Liugou, China Page

Other names: 柳沟

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.0450 Longitude 122.5440 Altitude (feet) 364
Lat (DMS) 40° 2' 42N Long (DMS) 122° 32' 38E Altitude (meters) 110
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18045

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Liugou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Liugou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Liugou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiaojiagou (1.4 nm)
Gaotun (1.4 nm)
Cilingou (2.8 nm)
Xiaojialu (1.3 nm)
Qinghe (1.9 nm)
Shangweizi (1.9 nm)
Heishanzui (2.6 nm)
Luotun (2.8 nm)
Shantouwai (2.8 nm)
Xinglongtun (3.7 nm)
Wangtun (1.5 nm)
Hengdaohe (2.4 nm)
Gaoshanqian (1.1 nm)
Nanling (2.0 nm)
Dazi Fang (2.2 nm)
Henan (2.4 nm)
Shaojiatun (3.0 nm)
Sunjiagou (3.3 nm)
Xinlu (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 31 nm N 344 China Eastern Airlines
ZYCH CNI Medium Changhai Airport Changhai 47 nm S 173 China Flying Dragon Aviation
FR40818 Medium Pulandian Air Base 43 nm S 214
FR40817 Medium Laohutun Air Base 42 nm W 238
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 65 nm N 12 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm SW Liaodong Peninsula
3.4 nm SW Battle of Motien Pass
22.9 nm N List of Khitan inscriptions
23.1 nm NW Gaizhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:11:25 2016