Guling, China Page

Other names: 古岭

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.1710 Longitude 122.4601 Altitude (feet) 853
Lat (DMS) 40° 10' 16N Long (DMS) 122° 27' 36E Altitude (meters) 259
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29853

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Guling Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guling Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guling Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Banjiegou (1.2 nm)
Dazhoutun (1.4 nm)
Waling (1.8 nm)
Xiaozhoutun (1.7 nm)
Yangjia Buzi (1.2 nm)
Shentun (1.8 nm)
Fangshengou (2.0 nm)
Yuejin (2.5 nm)
Sandaohe (0.8 nm)
Huanglingzi (1.4 nm)
Hebeibu (1.7 nm)
Xiwangtun (1.9 nm)
Xiaocaoyu (1.9 nm)
Dongjia Buzi (2.0 nm)
Beigou (2.1 nm)
Laotanggou (2.3 nm)
Liugu Lugou (1.9 nm)
Shihu Shanggou (2.5 nm)
Sunjia Wopeng (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 22 nm N 348 China Eastern Airlines
FR40818 Medium Pulandian Air Base 47 nm S 205
FR40817 Medium Laohutun Air Base 43 nm W 227
ZYCH CNI Medium Changhai Airport Changhai 55 nm S 170 China Flying Dragon Aviation
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 58 nm N 17 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.4 nm S Liaodong Peninsula
10.4 nm S Battle of Motien Pass
14.5 nm N List of Khitan inscriptions
14.6 nm N Gaizhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:12:06 2016