Dongying, China Page

Other names: 洞英

World:China:Guangxi
Latitude 24.0475 Longitude 106.2090 Altitude (feet) 1151
Lat (DMS) 24° 2' 51N Long (DMS) 106° 12' 32E Altitude (meters) 350
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11320

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dongying Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongying Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongying Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zheyun (1.5 nm)
Liupeng (3.2 nm)
Liuse (3.3 nm)
Pingbacun (1.0 nm)
Zhe'e (1.7 nm)
Weigang (2.1 nm)
Fentun (2.7 nm)
Baihuai (3.2 nm)
Nengbu (3.2 nm)
Liuli (1.0 nm)
Zhejia (1.5 nm)
Baibei (2.6 nm)
Babu (2.6 nm)
Zhebu (2.9 nm)
Zhexian Xiatun (1.7 nm)
Zhexian (1.7 nm)
Liugan (2.2 nm)
Tingka (2.8 nm)
Nanchang (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 45 nm E 115 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 92 nm W 312 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGHC HCJ Medium Hechi Jinchengjiang Airport Hechi 93 nm E 60 China Express Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.6 nm NW 106th meridian east
15.2 nm N Tianlin County
15.4 nm SE List of major power stations in Guangxi
24.0 nm E Baise


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:13:03 2016