Dengwan, China Page

Other names: 邓湾

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.7057 Longitude 105.0000 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 34° 42' 21N Long (DMS) 105° 0' 0E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 51646

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dengwan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dengwan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dengwan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Duzhuang (1.4 nm)
Dengbu (2.1 nm)
Linping (0.9 nm)
Linjiazhuang (1.6 nm)
Shangwensi (2.6 nm)
Baiquan (2.8 nm)
Songxicun (3.1 nm)
Guohuai (1.2 nm)
Shangjingangsi (1.2 nm)
Guotai (1.6 nm)
Xiping (0.8 nm)
Zui'er (1.0 nm)
Guan'er Xiacun (1.9 nm)
Majiawan (2.2 nm)
Waping (2.2 nm)
Yinwanli (3.1 nm)
Kangping (3.0 nm)
Shangwan (3.1 nm)
Wenquan (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 43 nm E 101 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 67 nm W 302
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 82 nm N 332
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 97 nm N 325
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 101 nm N 35 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm NE List of major power stations in Gansu
6.6 nm SW Wushan County, Gansu
17.7 nm N Geography of China
17.7 nm N Template:Coord/doc
14.8 nm E Gangu County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:12:44 2016