Waluocun, China Page

Other names: 瓦洛村

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 31.6509 Longitude 96.8112 Altitude (feet) 12739
Lat (DMS) 31° 39' 3N Long (DMS) 96° 48' 40E Altitude (meters) 3882
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 742

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Waluocun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Waluocun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Waluocun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zuobacun (2.9 nm)
Zhuabengdao (4.0 nm)
Duochongcun (0.8 nm)
Lasha (3.0 nm)
Ri'a Suka (3.2 nm)
Ejiaoriwa (0.8 nm)
Gongqiangnong (3.3 nm)
Lazhaxue (5.1 nm)
Tangjie (5.4 nm)
Xiaonariwa (5.5 nm)
Yuezong (5.6 nm)
Zabazhong (5.7 nm)
Kanacun (1.6 nm)
Kala (3.1 nm)
Duomeng (4.0 nm)
Zhamacun (5.0 nm)
Weiricun (5.7 nm)
Ruoluocun (5.8 nm)
Suoduocun (5.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUBD BPX Medium Qamdo Bangda Airport Bangda 67 nm S 166 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Tibet Airlines
ZYLS YUS Medium Yushu Batang Airport Yushu 72 nm N 9 China Eastern Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.3 nm SW Samka
12.0 nm NE Garma, Tibet
15.1 nm E Karma Gon Monastery
17.2 nm SE Huangtiandi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:45:12 2016